Email: Password: Remember Me | Create Account (Free)

Back to Subject List

Old thread has been locked -- no new posts accepted in this thread
Suresh R
02/26/06 23:45
Read: 608 times
Chennai
India


 
#110835 - Padstack measurement for new footprint
Hello Everyone,
I would like to clear few of my doubts in the process of creating a new footprint for a component.

After creating the footprint , on what basis the padstack height and width are assigned for different layers.

For instance,
in a particular footprint, i saw
the pad width and height for top layer = 1.47mm
while the same for Solder Mask Top = 1.80mm
and for drill drawing it is = .86mm

Kindly guide me on how to arrive at suitable pad values like the one described above, when creating a new foot print.
any calculations needed to do that?

Thanking all,
suresh.



List of 4 messages in thread
TopicAuthorDate
Padstack measurement for new footprint      Suresh R      02/26/06 23:45      
   Solder mask expansion      Russell Bull      02/27/06 04:02      
   Try this link      Joseph Hebert      02/27/06 14:09      
      Thank u joe. the links are useful.      Suresh R      03/01/06 04:51      

Back to Subject List