Email: Password: Remember Me | Create Account (Free)

Back to Subject List

Old thread has been locked -- no new posts accepted in this thread
Joseph Hebert
02/27/06 14:09
Read: 550 times
Okemah, Ok
United States


 
#110879 - Try this link
Responding to: Suresh R's previous message
Try this link. It's at the www.ipc.org website.

http://www.ipc.org/contentpage.asp?Pageid=4.6

There are several good links there that you might find useful, and particular to your question is the last link on the page to a land pattern calculator.

Look around on their website for other resources, and check out the Designer's Council web site also (http://dc.ipc.org/).

If you can find a link to it on any of their web pages, the standard you are looking for is IPC-SM-782 Surface Mount Design and Land Pattern Standard. However, if you can't find it linked to I would not recommend paying for it. In the end, all you really need to do is leave enough pad margin around the lead for the solder fillets to form during reflow. It frankly isn't all that critical.

Joe

List of 4 messages in thread
TopicAuthorDate
Padstack measurement for new footprint      Suresh R      02/26/06 23:45      
   Solder mask expansion      Russell Bull      02/27/06 04:02      
   Try this link      Joseph Hebert      02/27/06 14:09      
      Thank u joe. the links are useful.      Suresh R      03/01/06 04:51      

Back to Subject List